?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 February 2006 @ 03:51 pm
The rational and the fantastic  
So you know when you smell something and then can't get it out of your head, like you have this phantom odor drifting around your olfactory center? Don't tell me this doesn't happen to other people; I refuse to believe it, so nyah. Annnnyway, that's happening to me right now and it is way, way not-cool. The guy who sat next to me on the bus was wearing the worst cologne evar. Granted, I may be missing out on some of the finer(?!) points of it, but it smelled like...okay, if baby powder could go rancid like cooking oil, that's what it would smell like. Holy God, it was horrible. And now I keep smelling it, even though I know it did not get absorbed by me or anything I am wearing. AUUUUGH.

The Buff Bus truly is a center of many strange and wonderful (or rank, that too) things. After a bus epiphany last night I pimpslapped my American Lit group-- figuratively-- with words. Not in a hostile sense, more in a "holy crap, where did all that verbiage and analysis come from?!" After all, what good is being able to talk people into wonder and insensibility if I don't use it? Heeey thur, world, lookit this, sucka! Also, damn, boy, you were right on this count too. If I could hate you for your insight and all that wonderful brain-equipment of yours, I totally would. Except not. Also, professor-Matt gave us Girl Scout cookies because he neglected us during group discussion time. Mmm Samoas, glaaaarrgh so good.

I forgot just how much I like Tarkan until Dudu came up on iTunes just now. Dammit, I sense a downloading spree at some point in the future. Pop from other countries is so much better than our pop, in this case because it hasn't totally forgotten old-school music. Also Tarkan is kind of cute :P

I am not going to have any kind of a weekend this weekend (Fear my powers! I am Redundant Girl!) between midterms and history papers and sagas and this damn Wieland project. So what am I gonna do tonight? Probably call Ryan and spend a lot of time doing nothing like we always do. And it'll be awesome. Fwoo.
 
 
Current Mood: busybusy
Current Music: Tarkan- Dudu
 
 
 
The Halal Homomy_valentine on February 24th, 2006 11:19 pm (UTC)
thats right.


Pop from other countries < our pop,
dizzyamsdizzyams on February 25th, 2006 05:10 am (UTC)
Yeah, I had totally planed to do nothing at all, and then got stuck doing some homework for my group, because I'm responsible girl! Damn it!